Information‎ > ‎Privacy Statement‎ > ‎

Statutory Processing of Pupil and Parent data

Privacy Notice

Please be advised that not all of this data is shared with everyone listed. We only share data required for that particular function and only the minimum required.

What is the service being provided?

Creation, Maintenance of the Pupil Record, Curriculum Delivery and Pastoral Care, including Pupil and Parent/Carer data

What personal data do we need from you?

Name

Address

Known As name

Date of Birth

Ethnicity

Religion

Medical details

Parent/Carer names

Emergency contacts

Gender

First language

Language spoken at home

Free School Meal entitlement

School transport entitlement

Details of court orders applying to the child

Names of siblings

GP name and address

Medical conditions

Special educational needs

Disabilities

Previous schools attended

Nationality

Key Stage assessments

 

Who will be using your Personal Data?

Who is the Data Controller?

Mersea Island School

Who is the Data Controller’s

Data Protection Officer?

Lauri Almond

Essex County Council.  County Hall.  Chelmsford.  CM1 1QH DPO@essex.gov.uk

Phone Number 03330322970

Are there any Data Processors?

Yes

No

Who are they?

SIMs, RM Integris

 

What will it be used for and what gives us the right to ask for it and use it?

 

The Purpose(s):

Statutory Duties

The Legal Condition(s):

Statutory Duty & Substantial Public Interest

Who else might we share your data with?

Central & Local Government, Health Providers, Other Education Providers, Regulatory Bodies

Will your data be stored in or accessible from countries with no UK-equivalent Privacy Law protections?

NO

How long will your data be kept?

When will it stop being used?

When the Pupil transfers to another education setting, e.g. another school

How long after this will it be deleted?

Date of Birth + 25 years

Our use of the data will be subject to your legal rights (mark if applicable):

Inform

Access

Rectify

Erase

Restrict

Portable

Object

Automate

As you are giving us your data directly:

This is the reason why we are allowed to ask for it and use it:

Statutory Duty

This is what could happen if you refused to let us use your data for this purpose:

N/A

As you are not giving your data directly to us:

This is who is giving us your personal data:

Local Authority or previous education setting

This is a source of personal data open to anyone

Yes

No

These are the categories of personal data being given to us

Basic Demographics, including unique ID, name, address, DoB, gender, parental contact details, ethnicity, language, educational attainment & attendance.

Visit the following links for more information about Privacy Law, our obligations and your Rights:

The ICO Guide to the General Data Protection Regulations 2016

The General Data Protection Regulations 2016

If you have concerns over the way we are asking for or using your personal data, please raise the matter with our Data Protection Officer by the following means:

Postal Address

Essex County Council.  County Hall.  Chelmsford.  CM1 1QH

Email

DPO@essex.gov.uk

Phone Number

03330322970

If you still have concerns following our response you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Postal Address

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Online Form

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Phone Number

0303 123 1113

 

Guidance.docx

Comments